Name:Priest's house near St Mary's Church

Summary

Cottage dates in part to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. It is depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map as a larger structure and marked as 'cottages'. Altered by the later 19th century to the existing layout. It may have served as the priest's house mention by Worth (1893). Named 'Kirkside' on modern maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• PRIESTS HOUSE? (XII to XIX - 1200 AD? to 1890 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Large. L-shaped cottage depicted on the Tithe Map, north-west of the church (790: 'Cottages' marked on the Apportionment). Other cottages shown directly west of the church at SX50901 78748 and to the south at SX50914 78722 appear to have been demolished (the latter does not match the existing building near this location).

The first edition shows the block of cottages has been reduced in size since the Tithe Map depiction, and the linhay/barn located close by to the south-west has been added.

Brooking-Rowe, J., 1893, Seventeenth Report of the Committee on Scientific Memoranda, 179-180 (Article in Serial). SDV255460.

Priest's house, near the church.
'A capital example of a jetton or abbey piece in excellent condition was recently found in the old priest's house, adjacent to the church at Mary Tavy and is now in the possession of the vicar, the Reverend W. Anderson'.
Worth also notes the value of recording the existence of ancient priest-houses remaining as attached to parish churches, along with their present uses (best example said to be the so-called 'Abbey' on the south of St. Andrews, Plymouth). He states that the priest house in Shaugh is now used as a
school-house but retains traces of it's great age and probably pre-dates the present church. 'The priest's house at Sheeps Tor is a ruin'. (R. N. Worth, 1893)

This building, shown on the modern mapping may have been the priest's house referred to be Worth. It is marked on the Tithe Map as a substantially sized cottage. Named 'Kirkside'.