Name:Enclosure north-west of Frithelstock

Summary

Vis=22/7/1925 (doe). Enclosure. Destroyed by ploughing; distinguishable by difference in colour of vegetation. Vis=est -/-/1905 (wall). Circular with rampart and ditch, on slope of a high hill. Caled ringdown, classed as a simple defensive enclosure, class c. Vis=17/12/1953 (os). Earthwork well below crest on north side of hill is almost ploughed out. Consists of a glacis type bank whose slopes flow into the natural slope of the hill. Now under grass and no sign of ditch, entrance or habitation site. Vis=11/12/1978 (os). Now completely ploughed out. It was a subcircular enclosure of 68m overall diameter. Apparently a small hillslope defended settlement, probably of iron age date. Vis=26/9/1983 (griffith + silvester). Site virtually destroyed by ploughing: traces of terracing can still be seen. This hillslope enclosure can be clearly seen, presumably as a soil mark, on the 1947 raf ap. This shows it to be d-shaped, not circular as stated by wall, nor as planned by os. The straight side is on the uphill side, and may have an opening in it, and the rest is four irregular lengths. Shows as ditch - thin dark line - and paler lines on either side. Possible entrance in nw side. Overall dinmensions circa 70m in each direction (griffith).

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Ring Down. Cropmarks of prehistoric enclosure east of East Hele Wood