Name:Ruins near Shingle Slack, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Ruins to south-west of Shingle Slack, possibly associated with the World War II U.S. Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. A small structure is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1945 and 1959 and is likely to be a mock pillbox used in military training by the U.S. Army. It is not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989 due to coastal erosion, although fragments may be present on the foreshore.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING) (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Area marked 'Estuary Yellow'

A small structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1959, RAF/80/788, NMR RAF/80/788 0036-0037 13-MAR-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349053.

The shell of a small structure is visible.

Nature Conservancy Council, 1989, Braunton Burrows Habitat Map (Cartographic). SDV339613.

'Ruins' shown on the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89115, NMR OS/89115 240-241 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349086.

Coastal erosion has resulted in this area of dunes slipping onto the foreshore. The structure is not visible.

Bass, R. T., 1992, Spirits of the Sand, 95-96 (Monograph). SDV339609.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 34 (Monograph). SDV325697.

The World War II US Assault Training Centre Area B occupied the south-west part of Braunton Burrows. It contains the earliest constructions for assault training and a high proportion of unmarked and unidentified remains.

Other details: Survey number 886.

Ruins, possibly part of Training Aid 35 of the World War II US Assault Training Centre. Training aids 35 and 36 are parallel to the coastline in shingle slack, 35 on the south edge of the slack. Concrete bases remain around the Assembly Area at the dune line behind Crow Point. Debris in a pillbox configuration was located at SS4556232693 and further concrete debris at SS4528433239 and SS4574533021. Barbed wire support posts were found at SS4527733188.
At 4555432682 is a low mound of reinforced concrete rubble, measuring circa 5 metres long by 3 metres wide by 0.75 metre high. Several of the larger pieces of rubble have flat undersides indicating they represent the base of a demolished hut.
Stable condition. Some military vehicle training, using quad bikes, in the vicinity.

A small structure circa 4 metres square is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1945 and 1959; it is unroofed in the latter image. It is likely to be a mock pillbox used in military training by the U.S. Army. It is not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989, when coastal erosion has resulted in this area being washed onto the foreshore. It is possible that the remains of the structure survive as one of the reported concrete bases recently observed on the foreshore. The nearby linear ruins marked on the habitat map are not visible, but may be hidden in shadow. Adjacent and possibly adjoining walling may be associated with the structure but is perhaps more likely to pre-date it.