Name:Foundations near Shingle Slack, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Building foundations to south-west of Shingle Slack, eroding out of the foreshore and visible on aerial photographs from 2001. Although originally thought to have been associated with the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows, it is more likely to have been earlier modern or post-medieval walling or revetting along the shoreline.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Area marked 'Esuary Yellow'.

Nature Conservancy Council, 1989, Braunton Burrows Habitat Map (Cartographic). SDV339613.

'Foundations' shown, in area to south-west of Shingle Slack, on the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map. The area to the south along the shore is named 'Old Walls'.

Bass, R. T., 1992, Spirits of the Sand, 95-96 (Monograph). SDV339609.

An indistinct dark mark is visible in this area.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 34 (Monograph). SDV325697.

The World War II US Assault Training Centre, Area B, occupied the south-west part of Braunton Burrows. It contains the earliest constructions for assault training and a high proportion of unmarked and unidentified remains.

A linear feature, possibly a structure, is visible.

Other details: Survey number 885.

Foundations probably associated with the World War II US Assault Training Centre. Training Aid 36 recorded on U.S. Army plans just west of the slack.
Visited 2009. Nothing was visible in this area. The NGR for this site places the structure on the foreshore, some 20-30 metres from the shoreline.
The site has been lost to coastal erosion.

A possible linear structure is visible on aerial photographs dated to 2007, roughly parallel to the shoreline and circa 8 metres by 1.2 metres. It is just visible, although indistinct, on earlier aerial photographs dated to 2001, and may have been eroding out of the foreshore. Its function is not known, and it is not visible on 1940s aerial photographs, suggesting that it was not a component of the Second World War U.S. Army military training site. The area immediately to the south is marked on a 1989 map as ‘Old Walls’, and the structure could be associated with possible walling or revetments approximately 130 metres to the south and east, and possibly of post-medieval or modern date.