Name:St Peter's Church, Peter Tavy

Summary

Probably 14th century origin, much rebuilt in 15th century, restored in the 1870s. Granite rubble walls, tower and porch constructed of granite ashlar. Gable ended slate roofs with coping stones. Despite alterations to its interior this church preserves a number of early windows with a particularly good tower.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• Church of England HER: 5390

• PARISH CHURCH (Built, XIV to XIX - 1301 AD (Between) to 1879 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

Full description

Keyser, C. E., 1898, On the Panel Paintings of Saints on the Devonshire Screens, 183-122 (Article in Serial). SDV134840.

Bligh Bond, F., 1903, Devonshire Screens and Rood Lofts. Part II, 480 (Article in Serial). SDV6113.

Two portions of the old rood screen remain, consisting of lower panels. Remains preserved in chancel. Tower screen with heraldic grotesques and other carving, constructed from the remains of a memorial pew of Tudor date, since demolished.

Chanter, J. F., 1927, Sixteenth Report on Church Plate, 122-123 (Article in Serial). SDV239594.

Alms dish. A bowl, in bad order and battered. Marks: iw (John Webber) and Exeter O. S. Marks for 1738. Inscription: "The gift of Mr. Henry Pengelly of Sortridge in this parish of Peter Tavy 1738". Diameter 196 millimetres, height 37 millimetres, 370 grams.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Roborough (Walchentona) in Early Times, 123 (Article in Monograph). SDV336618.

A portion of the living of Peter Tavy Church belonged in medieval times to Plympton Priory.

Fryer Cornelius, C., 1952, Ancient Churches of the Tavistock Deanery, Devon, 47-72, plates (Article in Serial). SDV18005.

Single aisled cruciform church. Much of original church was rebuilt during late medieval period. Modern roofing. Font octagonal with panelled tracery. Fragments of lower panelling of rood screen. Screen under tower arch consists of renaissance fragments.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 451 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Parish church of St. Peter. Mainly 15th century.

Wood, D. W., 1970, A Nottingham Plaque in a Devon Church, 203-4, figure (Article in Serial). SDV226258.

In 1965, a medieval figurine was excavated from the soil directly below the large south window in the transept. The figurine is about 12 centimetres high, depicting what appeared to be a norman knight, fully armoured and holding in front of his body, in his right gauntletted hand, a two-bladed battle-axe. The figurine was in an advanced state of disintegration. The composition was reminiscent of block salt. The figure had been broken off an alabaster Nottingham plaque and it depicted a soldier of the 14th century in armour, but it was not necessarily that of a knight. This was verified by the British Museum.
Some human remains were excavated in the vicinity of the find. The figurine is at present in the care of the vicar of Tavistock who had charge of Peter Tavy. The subject of the plaque is unknown.

Rendle, R. S., 1986, The Goldsmiths and Silversmiths of Plymouth, Devon, circa 1600-1800, 205 (Article in Serial). SDV14811.

Chalice. Elizabethan style, plain and late type. Height 182 millimetres, diameter 91 millimetres, weight 292 grams.
Bowl (diameter 90 millimetres, depth 98 millimetres) has two bands formed by parallel lines with rough arabesques between stem, with knop and reeded fillets at base and egg-and-tongue work at junction with bowl and base. No marks. Cover to fit (30 millimetres height, 98 grams), in bad condition, with band of hit-and-miss work broken by four stars, button with cross of four fleur-de-lis. No marks.
Paten. Plain on stand. Inscription: "1705". Marks: co, crown over, John Cooke and London marks for 1705. Diameter 180 millimetres, height 64 millimetres, 220 grams.
Flagon. A tankard with flat lid. Inscription: "the gift of John Colborne 1736". Marks: iw (John Webber) and Exeter N. S. Hallmarks for 1711. Height 290 millimetres, diameter 163 millimetres, 1.26 kilograms.

Department of Environment, 1988, Peter Tavy, 43 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV262006.

Church of St. Peter. Probably 14th century origin, much rebuilt in 15th century, restored in the 1870s. Granite rubble walls, tower and porch constructed of granite ashlar. Gable ended slate roofs with coping stones. Nave, chancel, north aisles, south transept and porch, west tower. The church may originally have been cruciform but heavily remodelled in 15th century when a north transept would have been absorbed into the new aisle and the west tower and south porch added. Three stage crenellated tower with large polygonal pinnacles. Despite alterations to its interior this church preserves a number of early windows with a particularly good tower. (See doe list for full details).

Fletcher, M. J., 2000, St Peter, Peter Tavy: the archaeological watching brief of the excavations in the churchyard (Report - Watching Brief). SDV225428.

Allan, J., 2001, An Angel from Pinhoe and other Medieval English Alabasters in Devon, 159-181 (Article in Serial). SDV338906.

A fragment of medieval sculpted alabaster was found in 1965 just below the surface under the pews. The deeply weathered fragment depicts a soldier holding a battle axe with armour of the late 14th century or early 15th century probably from a panel showing the 'passion'. The fragment is on loan to 'Plymouth City Museum'.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

PETER TAVY PETER TAVY SX 57 NW 9/84 Church of St Peter 21.3.1967 GV I
Parish church. Probably C14 origin much rebuilt in C15, restored in the 1870's. Granite rubble walls, tower and porch constructed of granite ashlar. Gable ended slate roofs with coping stones.
Plan: nave, chancel, north aisle, south transept and porch, west tower. The Church may originally have been cruciform but heavily remodelled in C15 when a north transept would have been absorbed into the new aisle and the west tower and south porch added. 3 stage crenellated tower with large polygonal pinnacles which are also crenellated and crocketted. 2-light belfry openings with simple tracery. Moulded plinth. Ornate west doorway of volcanic stone which is richly moulded with quatrefoils in spandrels and square hoodmoud. 3-light west window has Perpendicualar tracery. The north aisle has 5 windows, all 2-light with restored tracery except for the central window which is circa late C15 and taller with cinquefoiled heads and square hoodmould. East end of aisle has 3-light Perpendicular windows with renewed mullions. Chancel East window is restored in Perpendicular style. The south wall has a C15 2-light window with cinquefoiled heads to the right and a reconstructed C15 window to its left. In between is a granite 4-centre arched priests doorway. In the angle with the South Transept is rood stair turret with a granite slit. The transept has set-back buttresses and a very large 4-light granite Perpendicular tracery with crude possibly mutilated tracery. To its left the south wall of nave has a similar 3-light window with cinquefoiled heads as on the north aisle but its mullions have been renewed. Gabled single storey south porch has 4-centre arched moulded granite doorway with arched hoodmould above. The porch has a moulded stringcourse.
Interior: 4 bay granite arcade to north aisle of Pevsner A-type piers with moulded capitals, double chamfered depressed 4-centred arches. Similar arch to transept corbelled out from wall. Tall 4 centred tower arch with columns. Restored plaster chancel arch. Roofs are all circa early C20, wagon roof over chancel. The plain pews are late C19 and the other fittings are generally C20. The font is C15 or C16, octagonal with carved panels. On the north wall of the chancel is a good wall memorial of 1722 to Revd. Thomas Pocock, rector of the parish. 2 sections of panelling from the rood screens are preserved and hung on the west wall of the nave. 2 sections of a carved pew-front are preserved in the transept dating from the early-mid C16 judging from the Renaissance motifs used in the carving.

Muriel and Richard Brine, 2015-2019, Devon Heritage (Website). SDV352499.

Peter Tavy - 1914-1918 War Memorial in the Church. Plaque in the church commemorates those who died in World War 1 and reads:
"For God, For King and country. To the Glory of God and in memory of those from this parish who gave their lives in the Great War 1914-1919.
George Arthur Worth
Richard V. Reddicliffe