Name:Barrow on Broad Down

Summary

Vis=estimated -/-/1991 (sainsbury). First recorded by fox in 1948 who saw the rim of this barrow, with a diameter of 12.5m, on the road verge north of 'seven barrow field' (fox 37). There is no evidence for it having been seen since. Today the area is covered by trees, scrub and furze and there is no trace of the barrow at the reference given or in the surrounding area. For some years the verge was used as a gypsy encampment (os 1982) so what was apparently only part of an ill-defined feature could easily have been destroyed. The site however does seem rather doubtful. If there had been anything visible here there is a high chance that it would have been seen and recorded by hutchinson, as it was so near to his barrow 55 (sy19se12f), but he does not mention it.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Fox, a. /pdas/4(1948)1-19/map/the farway necropolis.

Des=worksheet(sainsbury 1991).

Simpson, s. J. + noble, s. /archaeological survey and management study of areas on gittisham hill, farway hill and broad down, east devon/(1993)27/(emafu report 93.38).

Sainsbury, I. S., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV60914.

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99275.

Fox does not give a grid reference for this barrow and only depicts it on her plan which is a too small a scale to warrant an eight figure grid reference. It appears that the barrow reference given above was only sited approximately by transference from her map, presumably by the os (sainsbury). Vis=4/11/1992 (simpson + noble) a southern semi-circle of gorse could be on a low rim, but the gorse needs to be cleared for the area to be examined properly (simpson + noble).