Name:Medieval Wall in Rackfield Lane, Barnstaple

Summary

A length of medieval wall, probably associated with St. Mary's Priory, was exposed during excavations in Rackfield Lane in the 1980s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• WALL (XIII to XV - 1201 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Full description

Youngs, S. M. + Clark, J. + Gaimster, D. R. M. + Barry, T., 1988, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1987, 225-314 (Article in Serial). SDV75013.

Excavation by North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit at Rackfield Lane (St. Mary's Priory) revealed a 7 metre length of substantial drystone wall footing running northeast to southwest and terminating in a rectangular buttress measuring 2 meters by 1.2 metres. A large area of cobbling lay 2-3 metres to the southeast, cut by 3 pits, one of which contained a fragment of floor tile identical to an example in-situ in Exeter Cathedral, dated circa 1290. Wall, cobbling and pits were sealed by layers containing 14th/15th century? pottery. Any direct stratigraphic link between wall and cobbles were destroyed by 19th century foundations.

Hunter, J., 2003, Rawle Gammon and Baker Site, Rolle Quay, Barnstaple: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 7-8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339086.

The length of defensive wall may be associated with the Cluniac priory established in Barnstaple before AD1110.