Name:Westleigh Farmhouse, Kentisbury

Summary

Earlier 19th century farmhouse retaining 19th century joinery inside. One of the few unspoilt smaller farmhouses of the early C19, a period of considerable rebuilding in this area.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBURY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1830 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Westleigh farmhouse. Farmhouse. Circa 1830-40. Painted rendered stone rubble. Slate roof with gable end brick stacks. Tall stone rubble stack to right end of rear outshut. Symmetrical central stairhall plan with one principal room to each side.1 1/2 storey service outshut to rear right side.2 storeys.3 window range. Symmetrical. All 12 paned hornless sashes. Central raised and fielded 5 panelled door with plain semi-circular fanlight. Interior: 19c joinery intact. One of the few unspoilt smaller farmbouses of the early 19c, a period of considerable rebuilding in this area (doe).

Doe/hhr:kentisbury/(9/4/1987)60.

Des=os 6"(1905)5ne.

Westleigh Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Circa 1830-40. Painted rendered stone rubble. Slate roof with gable end brick stacks. Tall stone rubble stack to right end of rear outshut. Symmetrical cental stairhall plan with one principal room to each side. 1 1/2 storey service outshut to rear right side. 2 storeys. 3 window range. Symmetrical. All 12 paned hornless sashes. Central raised and fielded 5 panelled door with plain semi-circular fanlight. Interior: C19 joinery intact. One of the few unspoilt smaller farmhouses of the early C19, a period of considerable rebuilding in this area.