Name:Brown's Marsh, North Molton

Summary

Brown's Marsh Farmstead. Barn and adjoining outbuildings approximately 40 metres to the south west of Brown's Marsh Farmhouse are listed

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Brown's Marsh' is marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

'Brown's Marsh' is marked on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

Department of Environment, 24/11/1988, North Molton, 136 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV61361.

Barn and adjoining outbuildings approximately 40 metres to south west of Brown's Marsh Farmhouse. Barn and adjoining outbuildings. Probably mid to late 18th century with early 19th century additions, and late 19th century or early 20th century alterations. Coursed stone rubble, with cob to rear and at right hand end. One late 19th century brick lean-to addition. Welsh slate roof, hipped to right and half-hipped to left. Slate and corrugated iron over lean-to additions.
Plan: barn to left, facing south, and shippon with loft above to right. Lean-to pigstys to right of barn door and early 20th century lean-to addition to left of barn door, possibly small petrol engine house replacing former horse-engine.
Exterior: large boarded double doors to barn (left-hand door 2 leaf), with wooden lintel. Late 19th century lean-to addition to left with boarded door in right-hand return. Probably 19th century former pigstys to right of entrance with 2 low openings to front (pens demolished). Boarded door at rear of barn and loft door in left-hand end wall. Shippon to right with square loft opening and ground-floor boarded door with wooden lintel. Boarded door to right-hand return front with wooden lintel.
Interior: five-bay roof with 18th century trusses consisting of principal rafters and collars. Late 19th century or early 20th century rafters. Metal shaft projecting through wall on wooden saddle, probably formerly drive shaft from external horse engine interior of shippon with late 19th century or early 20th century three-bay roof. Stone wall between shippon and barn, probably former end wall of barn. Post in ground in front of left-hand end of barn is possibly the remains of a former horse-engine (not necessarily with permanent housing).