Name:Churchyard cross south-west of tower of church of St Mary

Summary

Churchyard cross. Probably 15th century with late 19th century restoration to cross. Granite. Square base of 3 steps, bottom step about 2 metres by 2 metres, surmounted by square block plinth with hollow-chamfered edge and carved sides, much worn; shaft of cross possibly original with chamfered edges and pyramid stops, replacement cross head.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• CROSS (XIV to XV - 1400 AD to 1499 AD (Between))

Cross. An ancient square pedestal of three stages bears a square socket stone, with a chamfered top and sides ornamented with quatrefoils etc. carved in relief. The shaft is square at the base and becomes octagonal with pointed stops. It tapers upwards and bears a new head and arms. The cross was formerly the village cross and in 1860 the churchyard was enlarged, taking into its boundary the open space on which the cross stood. A large fragment of a Phillips Type B cross head with one arm missing, rests on second step of the pedestal on the south side.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1940, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon. (Second paper), Plate 20, figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV86756.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57NW23, 26/9/1950 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV226117.

The total height of the cross is 1.85 metres of which 1.5 metres is the height of the original shaft. The socket stone is 0.9 metres square and 0.45 metres high and the pedestal is 0.85 metres high. Portion of cross head rests on pedestal.

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks, 126-7 (Monograph). SDV345128.

Department of Environment, 1987, Mary Tavy, 61 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV226121.

'Stone Cross' depicted on the modern maps.

MARY TAVY MARY TAVY SX 57 NW 4/89 Churchyard cross in the churchyard - about 20m south west of tower of Church of St Mary - GV II
Churchyard cross. Probably C15 with late C19 restoration to cross. Granite. Square base of 3 steps, bottom step about 2 metres by 2 metres, surmounted by square block plinth with hollow-chamfered edge and carved sides, much worn; shaft of cross possibly original with chamfered edges and pyramid stops, replacement cross head.
Listing NGR: SX5090678729

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape (Website). SDV359354.

A medieval cross-head with one arm missing lies looser on the pedestal. It is 0.4 metres high and 0.3 metres wide (National Monuments Record citing Ordnance Survey).

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 31/08/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

Full description(s) ?
(SX 50907873) Cross (NR) (Restored) (NAT). (1)
An ancient, square, pedestal cross of three stages. The highly ornamented socket stone is square. The shaft is octagonal and bears a new head and arms.(2)
A pedestal base of three steps is surmounted by a Medieval socket stone 0.9m. square and 0.5m high with deeply cut ornamentation on all four sides (see ground photographs). The shaft is 1.8m. high including the modern head.
A Medieval cross-head with one arm missing lies loose on the pedestal. It is 0.4m. high and 0.3m. wide, (see ground photographs). Pedestal correctly positioned on MSD. (3)
(SX 50907873) Cross (NR) (restored) (NAT) (4)
Additional bibliography. (5)