Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

One of 7 barrows on south slopes of white tor. Excavated. All had pits containing ashes, charcoal, and some flint flakes. Some pits were undisturbed (baring gould).

Vis=-/-/1992 (gerrard) cairn forming part of widely dispersed group of at least 14. Cairn mound measures 15m long by 6m wide and stands up to 1m high. A shallow hollow in the northern end of the mound measures 3m long by 1.5m wide and 0.15m deep and at the southern end another hollow measuring 1.5m long by 1m wide and 0.2m deep has been identified. These hollows are probably the result of a partial excavation carried out by the dartmoor exploration committee in 1899. This work revealed a pit containing ashes and charcoal. Grinsell has suggested that this cairn is two joined mounds, but without excavation this hypothesis cannot be tested. Two other doubtful mounds have been identified in close proximity to this cairn. These may be the remnants of two further cairns excavated by the dartmoor exploration committee, though there is not sufficient visible evidence to confirm this identification (mpp).

Vis=8/5/1974 (grinsell) a cairn elongated n/s, possibly two cairns joined. Of small diameter.

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

Vis=17/7/1991 (rchme) the 3 excavated + mutilated cairns have now merged into a single long and rather amorphous "egg-shaped" stony mound. Measures 13m long, 7m at its widest and, on average, 0.6m high. A number of small pits visible in its disturbed top.(the largest of the 3 cairns, grinsell's no 29, at the nw end, is still vaguely traceable as a 7m diam, 0.7m high stony mound; the other 2 cannot now be individually identified (fletcher).

ABOVE, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV226264.

Vis=13/10/1978 (os) an elongated mound of irregular shape. Probably a ruined cairn.12m by 6.5m, 0.7m high. No other cairns in the vicinity. Grinsell reports 2 cairns here: one at sx54027832, diameter 6.5m, height 0.3m, and the 'hummocky mound' or possibly two immediately to the west at sx54007832. This does not tally with osa (above).

Recorded? (rchm app 1985).

Baring-gould, s. /tda/31(1899)152map opp. P.148/6th report of the dartmoor exploration committee.