Name:St Anne's Chapel, Braunton

Summary

Small church or chapel dedicated to St. Anne, built late 19th/early 20th century. Believed to have replaced an older chapel situated at the south end of Braunton Burrows.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• Church of England HER: 5215

• CHAPEL (Built, XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Owen, T. R., Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV340894.

A small chapel of ease at Saunton, dedicated to St. Anne. A little church set among the bracken, which replaces a far older chapel with the same dedication. The older chapel, however was situated some considerable distance away at the far end of the famous Braunton Burrows.

Historic England, 11/08/2017, The Chapel of St Anne with Lych Gate, Saunton, 9 Saunton Road, Saunton, Devon, EX33 1LG (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360306.

Notification that the Chapel of St Anne with Lych Gate, Saunton has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The building is now listed at Grade II.

Church not shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8SW (Cartographic). SDV335631.

'St. Ann's Church" shown.

Chanter, J. F., 1934, The Church of St. Brannock, Braunton (Pamphlet). SDV341340.

Described in the note book of P. R. Webber (undated) as "situated by the sand burrough by the great road which leadeth from Santon to the water-side opposite Appledore; the walls of the east end are standing, and some old people remember timber on the walls; there were many houses adjoining to this chapel". There are now no traces of this building.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

St. Anne's Church shown.

Haggerty, F. M., 1991, St. Michael's Chapel, Braunton: A Survey of the Standing Remains, 8 (Un-published). SDV83681.

Documentary sources refer to a ruined chapel at Saunton, "in the sands" and "on the Burroughs" dedicated to St. Anne.

Coulter, J., 1993, Untitled Source, 26-28 (Monograph). SDV341318.

There is a modern chapel of ease dedicated to St. Anne at Saunton. The font in the entrance is said to have come from the old chapel.

St. Ann's Church marked on OS 6 inch 1905 and 1963 maps. Remains of a chapel described in Lysons (1822) as in the sand, near which was a village in reign of Elizabeth. Another early source refers to houses adjoining the chapel. Apparently nothing remains.

Historic England, 2017, Chapel of St Anne, Saunton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360207.

Historic England has received an application for the listing of the Chapel of St Anne in Saunton, Devon. The building is not under any immediate threat, but merits a full assessment due to claims of significance.
The Chapel of St Anne was built in 1896 to a design by the architect Frederick J Commin (1854-1933). Commin had his architectural practice in Exeter. His designs include the Methodist Church in Sidwell Street, Exeter (1905), listed at Grade II*. The Chapel of St Anne replaced an earlier chapel in the parish of Braunton situated closer to the sea. The current chapel was originally intended as a chancel to a much larger church that was never built (Cherry & Pevsner, p37). The land belonged to the Christie family of Glyndebourne, who had built their holiday home in Saunton in 1895, and planned a holiday village, including Saunton Sands Hotel and Saunton Golf Club. The building of the Chapel was funded by Miss Mildred Mortlock-Brown, but the Christie's supplied the construction materials. The east window of 1906, donated by William Langham Christie, was designed and executed by the Arts and Crafts stained-glass artist Mary Lowndes (1856-1929). Lowndes trained at the Slade School of Fine Art in London. She studied with the stained-glass artist Henry Holiday (1839-1927), but was mostly self-taught. In 1897, she founded the stained-glass studio Lowndes and Drury, in London (listed Grade II), with Alfred J. Drury, former head glazier at Britten and Gilson. Between the 1890s and1920s Lowndes made over 100 windows for churches, commercial premises, and houses (Armstrong, 2004 for Oxford DNB). From 1907 she joined the suffrage movement as a non-militant, and became chairwoman of the Artists' Suffrage League, for whom she designed many banners. She published the designs in her article On Banners and Banner-Making in The English Woman (1910). During the First World War she was a member of the Women Welders' Union. After the War, Lowndes and Drury made many war memorial windows. Mary Lowndes lived at 27 Trafalgar Square, together with her life partner Barbara Forbes, a fellow suffragette.
A chapel of 1898 designed by the architect Frederick James Commin of Exeter (1854-1933) with a stained glass tripartite window by the Arts and Crafts artist Mary Lowndes (1856-1929).
MATERIALS: external walls are constructed in snecked local stone. The pitched roof is covered in decorative red clay tiling with horizontal fish-scale patterned bands. At its west end, the ridge carries a small belfry with a splayed led covered spire topped with a cast iron cross finial.
PLAN: a single cell plan with a lean-to entrance lobby and a small vestry (converted from a former store), at its west gable end.
EXTERIOR: the chapel is entered via the lobby at the west end which has a segmental pointed doorway with a timber planked door. In the stonework to the side of the entrance of the west gable end, part of an arch is visible. This would have led into the nave that was never built, the current chapel originally planned to form its chancel. The side elevations have three tall segmental pointed windows. The east gable end has a large tripartite window. Beneath it, just above the stepped plinth, is a weathered foundation stone with the initials of the benefactor of the chapel, Miss Mildred Mortlock-Brown and the date '1895' (that to the left of the initials now no longer visible).
INTERIOR: The internal walls are lined in white brick (claimed to be from Peters Marland Brickwork, North Devon), with stone ashlar dressings. It has an arch braced collar rafter roof, with the arch braces resting on decorative moulded stone corbels. The ceiling is clad in diagonally set tongue and groove timbers. The three-light east window, signed and dated by Mary Lowndes, depicts St Anne, with St Agnes to the left and St John to the right, all three set in a landscape setting depicting local flowers. The nave has further late-C20 stained glass windows by unknown artists, including two examples depicting local flora and fauna, and dedicated to the former priest of St Anne's Chapel, Herbert Leonard Hustwayte 1893-1978 and Coralie Mallet Hustwayte 1896-1977. The timber pews and altar rail are late-C20 replacements.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURE:
Circa 30m to the south west of the chapel stands an early C20 lych gate, giving access from Saunton Road to the Chapel and its surrounding landscaped grounds. It is constructed in local stone and has a pitched tiled roof and timber gates.

The Chapel of St Anne with Lych Gate, Saunton.
Summary of Building
A chapel of 1898 designed by the architect Frederick James Commin of Exeter (1854-1933) with matching lychgate and a stained glass tripartite window by the Arts and Crafts artist Mary Lowndes (1856-1929).
Reasons for Designation
The Chapel of St Anne, Saunton, Devon, built in 1898 to a design by the architect Frederick James Commin (1854-1933) with a stained glass tripartite window by the Arts and Crafts artist Mary Lowndes (1856-1929), together with its associated early-C20 lychgate, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: it is a good example of a late-C19 chapel by the architect Frederick James Commin, displaying good quality design and architectural detailing;
* Fixtures and fittings: it has a good interior containing a particularly interesting east window of 1906 by the Arts and Crafts artist Mary Lowndes. Made at the height of her career as a glass artist, it is a fine example of her work, expressing good artistic qualities;
* Historic interest: its association with Mary Lowndes, an important and influential Arts and Crafts glass artist and Chairwoman to the Artists' Suffrage League, who as a woman in the late C19 and early C20, having set up her own business and living together with her life partner Barbara Forbes, a fellow Suffragette, lived a particularly independent life;
* Group value: it forms an interesting group with the adjacent Saunton Court (listed Grade II*) and its garden (registered Grade II).
History
The Chapel of St Anne replaced an earlier chapel in the parish of Braunton situated closer to the sea. The current chapel was originally intended as a chancel to a much larger church that was never built (Cherry & Pevsner, p37). The land belonged to the Christie family of Glyndebourne, who had built their holiday home in Saunton in 1895, and planned a holiday village, including Saunton Sands Hotel and Saunton Golf Club. The building of the Chapel was funded by Miss Mildred Mortlock-Brown, but the Christie's supplied the construction materials. The east window of 1906, donated by William Langham Christie, was designed and executed by the Arts and Crafts stained-glass artist Mary Lowndes (1856-1929). Lowndes trained at the Slade School of Fine Art in London. She studied with the stained-glass artist Henry Holiday (1839-1927), but was mostly self-taught. In 1897 she founded the stained-glass studio Lowndes and Drury, in London (listed Grade II) with Alfred J. Drury, former head glazier at Britten and Gilson. Between the 1890s and 1920s Lowndes made over 100 windows for churches, commercial premises, and houses (Armstrong, 2004 for Oxford DNB). From 1907 she joined the suffrage movement as a non-militant, and became chairwoman of the Artists' Suffrage League, for whom she designed many banners. She published the designs in her article On Banners and Banner-Making in The English Woman (1910). During the First World War she was a member of the Women Welders' Union. After the War, Lowndes and Drury made many war memorial windows. Mary Lowndes lived at 27 Trafalgar Square, together with her life partner Barbara Forbes, a fellow suffragette.
Details
MATERIALS: external walls are constructed in snecked local stone. The pitched roof is covered in decorative red clay tiling with horizontal fish-scale patterned bands. At its west end, the ridge carries a small belfry with a splayed lead-covered spire topped with a cast iron cross finial.
INTERIOR: the internal walls are lined in white brick (claimed to be from Peters Marland Brickwork, North Devon), with stone ashlar dressings. It has an arch braced collar rafter roof, with the arch braces resting on decorative moulded stone corbels. The ceiling is clad in diagonally set tongue and groove timbers. The three-light east window, signed and dated by Mary Lowndes, depicts St Anne, with St Agnes to the left and St John to the right, all three set in a landscape setting depicting local flowers. The nave has further late-C20 stained glass windows by unknown artists, including two examples depicting local flora and fauna, and dedicated to the former priest of St Anne's Chapel, Herbert Leonard Hustwayte 1893-1978 and Coralie Mallet Hustwayte 1896-1977. The timber pews and altar rail are late-C20 replacements.
ANCILLARY FEATURE: circa 30m to the south west of the chapel stands an early C20 lych gate, giving access from Saunton Road to the Chapel and its surrounding landscaped grounds. It is constructed in local stone and has a pitched tiled roof and timber gates.
Date first listed: 21st July 2017