Name:Ash Barton Chapel, Braunton

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Owen, T. R., Untitled Source, 25 (Monograph). SDV340894.

There was also a chapel at Ash Barton, from which was removed the Bellew monument now in the Parish Church.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 66 (Monograph). SDV323771.

At Ash is an ancient chapel still standing.

Coulter, J., 1993, Untitled Source, 29 (Monograph). SDV78000.

There have been several references to Ash Barton chapel, but there is no known record of its foundation or dedication. The tradition is that the memorial plaque at the west end of the south wall of St. Brannock's Church, Braunton, was taken from the old chapel at Ash. Harding (mid-19th century) refers to 'an ancient chapel still standing'. The large detached building to the rear of the main residence is thought by some to be the old chapel, but there is no particular evidence or feature to support this.

Site of medieval chapel. Other details: Site 136.

Green, T. + Humphreys, C. + Waterhouse, R., 2010, Ash Barton, Braunton, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 7, 44 (Report - non-specific). SDV347188.

The large detached building to the rear of the main residence, thought by some to be an old chapel, appears to be part of a two storey lodgings built in the 17th century, partly rebuilt and extended in the 19th century. During the survey no evidence came to light to suggest that this building, in part or whole, was ever a chapel.