Name:Post Medieval Wall in Tuly Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Excavations in Tuly Street in 1987 revealed an intermittently preserved length of wall running parallel to the present line of the road.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• WALL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Egan, G., 1988, Post-Medieval Britain in 1987, 198 (Article in Serial). SDV70998.

Excavations by North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit in Tuly Street, in 1987, revealed an intermittently preserved length of wall running parallel to the present line of Tuly Street. Two quarry pits had been cut into the underlying clay which, although unsuitable for potting, may have been used for kiln furniture, floors etc. Despite the proximity to the kiln sites, less than 1% of the pottery is Sgraffito ware, suggesting an early 17th century date. The area was probably wasteland from medieval times until late 18th-early 19th century.