Name:Pottery, Bridgetown, Totnes

Summary

'Totnes Ware' was manufactured at Bridgetown in Pomeroy parish from the late 13th to the late 18th century

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• POTTERY MANUFACTURING SITE (XIII to XVIII - 1270 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Wright, W. H. K., 1882, Untitled Source, 157-8 (Article in Serial). SDV343213.

Ridge tile from Bridgetown, Pomeroy, described and now in Totnes Museum. There was a pottery works at Bridgetown "150 or 200 years ago".

Griffiths, D. + Griffiths, F. M., 1984, An excavation at 39 Fore Street, Totnes, 79-80 (Article in Serial). SDV343214.

Dean Milles Questionnaire of the 18th century refers to earthenware production in Berry Pomeroy parish. Production probably started in the medieval period. References in 1669-71 to apparently local ceramic ridge tile producers supplying repairs to Maudlin Chapel in Totnes. "John the Crockere" of Bridgetown was recorded in 1292, and "Robert le Crocker" in 1307. Medieval Totnes-type ware is comparable in fabric to its post-medieval, Bridgetown, successor. Production probably ceased in the 18th century due to imports from South Somerset. The Totnes-type pottery has stylistic affinities with Cornish products. Horizontal bands of slip with simple wavy sgraffito lines, rims decorated internally with crudely slashed lines and large thumbed strips, both on bodies and necks. No attempts to use glaze over the slip.

Allan, J. P. + Pope, P., 1990, A new class of south-west English pottery in North America, 51-9 (Article in Serial). SDV177637.

'Totnes Ware' was manufactured at Bridgetown Pomeroy from the late 13th to the late 18th century. Between 1696 and 1714 eleven potters were recorded in the parish registers. In the 1750s the vicar stated that earthenware was being sent 'into the most distant parts'. Totnes wares have been identified in Newfoundland.