Name:Berry, Hartland

Summary

The name Berry contains an Old English place name element, burgh, meaning enclosure. This may hint at an enclosed settlement of the post-Roman 'round' type.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FARMSTEAD (Post Roman to Late Medieval - 410 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Berry contains the place name element 'berry' from the Old English, 'burgh' meaning enclosure.

The name may hint at an enclosed settlement of the post-Roman 'round' type although nothing has been recorded in the field.

Southwest Archaeology, 2005, Berry House Farm, Stoke, Hartland, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Desk-based Assessment and Survey of Buildings, 2.2 (Report - Assessment). SDV323848.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, Nos. 144, 1976 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

(144) Berry contains the place name element "berry" = OE "burh" = "enclosure" (citing Gover et al). May hint at an enclosed settlement of the post-Roman "round" type although nothing has been recorded in the field.
(1976) Berry Farm was one of 12 on the Hartland Abbey estate said to have been the property of the 12 canons of Stoke St Nectan in 1086.