Name:Kernstone, Hartland

Summary

When Hartland Abbey was dissolved, a farmstead at Kernstone was included in the list of Abbey farms granted to Willian Abbot in 1546.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

When hartland abbey (ss22sw/01) was dissolved the list of abbey farms granted to william abbot in 1546 included one at kernstone (pearce).

Pearce, s. M. /archaeol j/142(1985)265.

Aph=dap/hl 10,11(22/12/1986).

Dap/ta 14,15(17/7/1990).

Kerstone marked, comprising ranges of buildings around a rectangular farmyard with additional ranges to the south alongside the road and also to the west, on the other side of the road. Two wells are also marked. Map object based on this source.

When Hartland Abbey was dissolved the list of abbey farms granted to William Abbot in 1546 included one at Kernstone.

Map object based on this source.