Name:St. Swithun's Churchyard Wall, Woodbury

Churchyard wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• WALL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Brushfield, T. N., 1894, The Church of All Saints, East Budleigh. Part 3, 237-295 (Article in Serial). SDV109146.

Other details: Part 3.

Weddell, P. J., 1986, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses and St. Margaret's Chapel, Exmouth 1982-1984, 107-141 (Article in Serial). SDV109145.

Churchyard wall. In the churchwardens' accounts for East Budleigh in 1592-3 there are various payments for building a churchyard wall at Woodbury. These include 'for the beatinge of earthe', for 'the carriage of stones for the foundation of the churchytard wall' and for 'chopping the strawe' (citing Brushfield).

Department of Environment, 1986, Woodbury, 51 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV109147.

Lychgate (See PRN 10493) and churchyard wall to south of church. A good stretch of popple (cobble) walling, on a limestone plinth, the coping, slated, of triangular sections, with ridge tiles, the coping resting on paired brick corbels.

Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site at Fairfield House, Oakhayes Road, Woodbury, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336289.

Manning, P. T., 2003, Archaeological Assessment and Recording at Phoenix Motors, Woodbury, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV107210.

Glover, F., 2006, Site Visit to St Swithun's Churchyard Wall, Woodbury (Site Visit). SDV336985.

Part of the wall around the closed churchyard of St Swithun's Church has been removed for repair. It appears that only the top courses have been taken down (about 50cm height), roughly corresponding with the height of the bank on the interior of the wall. It does not look as though any further courses are to be removed or the bank otherwise affected. No other archaeological feartures are evident, or are likely to be exposed.

Glover, F., 2006, St Swithun's Churchyard Wall Repair (Ground Photograph). SDV336988.