Name:Site of the Medieval Terminus for the Starcross Ferry, Exmouth

Summary

Pratteshide Quay was the terminus of the Starcross Ferry from at least the 13th century until the turn of the 19th century by which time the ferry station had moved out to the point.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• FERRY CROSSING (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1903, The Hundred of Budleigh in the Time of "Testa de Nevil" AD 1244, 279-317 (Article in Serial). SDV40350.

Jackson, A. M., 1972, Medieval Exeter, the Exe and the Earldom of Devon, 57-80 (Article in Serial). SDV339439.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 109 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Weddell, P. J., 1986, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses and St. Margaret's Chapel, Exmouth 1982-1984, 120-121 (Article in Serial). SDV109145.

Site of Pratteshide Quay, known to have been a terminus of the Starcross Ferry from at least the 13th century. Presumably held by the Abbey of Horton in the 11th century and by Sherborne Abbey after 1122. There is no direct reference in Domesday Book, but it is thought to have appertained to the Manor of Littleham which was held by these houses. In 1265 the abbey released its right over the ferry into the hands of Exeter City. Pratteshide lay in the Manor of Rill or Hill, originally royal demesne land and was part of land granted to the city circa 1240, at which time it was crossed by an old roadway. One of the earliest leases of the ferry was in 1287. It continued to be rented as a going concern until the 18th century. It is shown on a map of 1758 and described as a cottage house and garden 'adjoining the key'. The house occupied the north part of the plot; below it was a plot called in the lease 'ye kay', then converted into a garden. Nothing survives, but the plan of the tenement is retained in the public conveniences at the end of Exeter Road. By the turn of the 19th century the ferry station had moved out to the point.

Turton, S. D., 2009, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Exmouth Strand Enhancement Scheme, Exmouth, Devon, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV344641.