Name:Possible Site of Early Medieval Ferry Station in Exmouth

Summary

The site of the ferry station that predated the 13th century terminus at Pratteshide may have been on the south side of the Strand where the curving course of Queen Street suggests a tongue of firm land projecting into the sandy shore.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• FERRY CROSSING (Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1986, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses and St. Margaret's Chapel, Exmouth 1982-1984, 120 (Article in Serial). SDV109145.

The site of a ferry station predating the 13th century site at Pratteshide is difficult to establish because of the changes in topography that have occurred since that time. One possible site, however, is the south side of the modern Strand where the curving course of Queen Street suggests a tongue of firm land projecting into the sandy shore.

Turton, S. D., 2009, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Exmouth Strand Enhancement Scheme, Exmouth, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV344641.