Name:Site of Exmouth Market

Summary

The earliest known site for Exmouth Market appears to be in the vicinity of the junction between Chapel St and Fore Street, known as The Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• MARKET PLACE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1986, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses and St. Margaret's Chapel, Exmouth 1982-1984, 123 (Article in Serial). SDV109145.

Documentary references indicate the existence of a market in Exmouth in 1500 and there is a reference in the Court Rolls of Littleham Manor for 1635 wherein two tenants had rebuilt their houses and encroached upon the market place. The earliest known site for the market appears to be in the vicinity of the junction between Chapel Street and Fore Stree known as the Cross. According to Dean Milles' Parochial History there was a ruined cross here in the 18th century and a sale notice of 1800 in the Exeter Flying Post mentions a market cross near Fore Street. Another advertisement in 1818 describes a house and shop in Fore Street as being part of the old market house. The market house was later moved to the Strand in which position it is shown on the Tithe Map.

Turton, S. D., 2009, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Exmouth Strand Enhancement Scheme, Exmouth, Devon, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV344641.

A fish market is recorded at Checkston(e) in 1261 and circa 1340. No market charters have been identified, but there are several references to a market and market-place in manor court rolls. The earliest known site for the latter appears to be in the vicinity of the junction of Chapel Street and Fore Street, known as the Cross. Dean Milles' History refers to a ruined cross in existence in the 18th century, and this was probably the market cross mentioned as being near Fore Street in a sale notice of 1800. Another advertisement in 1818 describes a desirable dwelling house and shop in Fore Street as 'being part of the old market house'. A new market was built in the Strand in 1827.