Name:Site of Sea Defences at Exmouth

Summary

Post medieval references to a dam suggest that some form of embankment once existed for the protection of the low lying part of the town from the sea. The dam probably lay across the western end of the Strand.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• SEA DEFENCES (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1986, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses and St. Margaret's Chapel, Exmouth 1982-1984, 130 (Article in Serial). SDV109145.

Documentary sources indicate that some form of embankment existed for the protection of the low lying part of the town. In 1638 George Parndon was presented for damaging the earthen 'dam' and a rerambulation of the manor in 1743 states 'cross the dam to the great tree on the strand'. The dam probably lay across the west end of the Strand where a wide road survives in the present century.