Name:Hill or Rill Manor, Exmouth

Summary

The manor of Hill or Rill derived from the larger manor of Bradham and included part of medieval Exmouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1986, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses and St. Margaret's Chapel, Exmouth 1982-1984, 124, Fig. 5. (Article in Serial). SDV109145.

The manor of Hill or Rill derived from the larger manor of Bradham, and included part of medieval Exmouth. At the beginning ot the 14th century the manor was some 40 acres in extent of which 10 acres were waste, 30 arable and 2 meadow; only 3 cottars are mentioned. By 1307 some of the waste was reclaimed and by the end of the 15th century 14 messuages had been created, and the Starcross ferry station was in existence at Pratteshide Quay.

Turton, S. D., 2009, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Exmouth Strand Enhancement Scheme, Exmouth, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV344641.