Name:Site of Chapel Street Quays, Exmouth

Summary

The medieval Chapel Street Quays, which may simply have been wooden landing stages on the foreshore, probably stretched for over 100 metres from Exeter Road to Chapel Street. They probably explain the wider nature of the northern end of Chapel Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• QUAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1986, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses and St. Margaret's Chapel, Exmouth 1982-1984, 119, 129 (Article in Serial). SDV109145.

The medieval Chapel Street Quays, which may simply have been wooden landing stages on the foreshore, probably stretched for over 100 metres from Exeter Road to Chapel Street. These were reached from the sea by a small channel running north from the main navigation channel, curving round the point, and running up the parade. A lease of 1777 for No. 40 Chapel Street (The Exeter Inn) refers to 'the quay or area before the same whereon are growing several elm trees'. An accompanying plan shows the quay to be called Mr. Broom's quay. The presence of quays probably explains the wider nature of the northern end of Chapel Street. They had, however, been cut off from the sea by 1758 by The Parade which had been raised and deeds of the late 18th/early 19th century indicate that by this time traces of the quays had disappeared.