Name:Possible site of Roman villa, Okehampton Castle

Summary

Although no Roman deposits were found at the castle one sherd and 24 fragments of building material were recovered. Dressel 20 amphora body sherd (early 1st century - mid 3rd century). Sixteen tile fragments of which 4 are imbrices, 2 tegulae, one possible pila. One of the mortar fragments may represent part of a quarter-round moulding from a floor/wall junction.
The earliest known Roman occupation is the fort north-east of Okehampton. The finds, therefore, suggest the presence of a Romanised building in the immediate vicinity of the castle.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• VILLA? (Roman - 43 AD (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Higham, R. A. + Allan, J. P. + Blaylock, S. R., 1982, Excavations at Okehampton Castle, Devon: Pt 2: the bailey, 19-151 (Article in Serial). SDV233077.

Kenyon, D. R., 1997, Market Street, Okehampton: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV346209.