Name:Graveyard, Lustleigh

Summary

Possible early Christian graveyard. The graveyard at Lustleigh is roughly circular in plan, clearer on the 1838 tithe map, and is enclosed by a very substantial boundary wall. The interior is raised approximately 1 metre above the surrounding land. These are early Christian features, as known from sites in Cornwall and Wales and elsewhere in north Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• ENCLOSED CEMETERY (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 700 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT (Post Roman to XI - 410 AD (Between) to 1066 AD (Between))

PEARCE, 1982, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV287882.

Possible early christian graveyard. The graveyard at lustleigh is roughly circular in plan, clearer on the 1838 tithe map, and is enclosed by a very substantial boundary wall. The interior is raised c 1m above the surrounding land. These are early christain features, as known from sites in cornwall and wales and elsewhere in north devon (eg stowford, sx48nw/5/1). An inscribed post-roman memorial stone, sx78se.5.2, which is now erected inside the church, probably originally stood in the graveyard. The graveyard was probably at the centre of a british estate that became the 9c 'sutheswyrthe' saxon estate that became lustleigh (pearce, 1982).

Pearce, s. M.(ed)/the early chruch in western britain and ireland/bar 102(1982)139-141.

Pearce, s. M. /arch. J. /142(1985)258-259.

Pearce, s. M. /pdas/40(1982)1-18/church and society in south devon.

Pearce, S. M., 1978, The Kingdom of Dumnonia, 68, 71, 73 (Monograph). SDV7107.

Lustleigh is probably of early-Medieval origin, pre-650 AD, the evidence being the oval shape of the church graveyard, characteristic of Cornish 'Lanns', and an early stone monument inscription, found in the fabric of the present church, is either C7th or C8th.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 25/06/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

Additional source noted: Swanton, M. and Pearce, S. M., 1982, British Archaeological Report (BAR) British series, 102, Pgs 139-43