Name:Exeter, Livery Dole

16th century gallows from which the estate of Heavitree took its name.

Oliver, Untitled Source (Unknown). SDV23124.

Other details: 1.47.

Pearse Chope, R., Untitled Source, 83, 84, 89, 116, 231 (Monograph). SDV23123.

Unknown, 1908-1909, Untitled Source, 214-215 (Article in Serial). SDV23125.

Pearce, S. M., 1982, Church and Society in South Devon, AD 350-700, 1-18 (Article in Serial). SDV336077.

Gover et al, state that on the site now called Livery Dole stood a gallows from which the estate of Heavitree (formerly Wonford) took its name.

Dick, A. M., 1993, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV24485.

See also Magdalene Gallows (SX99SW/78).

Jones, A., 2008, Gallows in the Landscape. Execution Sites in Devon, 78 (Article in Serial). SDV344749.

The Livery Dole Almshouses, founded in 1591, are the site of a gallows and burial enclosure which were provided in 1557, to enable the execution and subsequent burial of criminals. However, a memorial close by, to Thomas Bennet who was burnt at the stake at Livery Dole in 1531 for his refusal to accept Catholicism suggests that the site has a longer history. The fact that the burial ground is referred to as being enclosed by a strong wall suggests a degree of permamence in the lcoation. Jones also comments on the close association of the site with the chapel of St. Clarus, the martyr. The site is on the boundary of St.Sidwell and Heavitree parishes. A visible but what may be described as a marginal, liminial site at the junction of two or more parishes appears to be that typically chosen for the site of a gallows.

Gallant, L., Unknown, Parishes Checked for References to Gallows (Un-published). SDV23117.

Pearse-Chope quotes 1635 reference to gallows and burial enclosure provided in 1557. Quotes Oliver's statement that over the entrance gate to the enclosure, which was let for building in 1827, was inscribed "March 18 (?28) 1557. This place was blessed by Lord James, Bishop, given by Mr John Peter, then Mayor, inclosed by Mrs Joan Tuckfield, late the wife of Mr. Jon Tuckfield, some time Mayor of Exeter. " quotes Shaw's 1788 reference to Heavytree Gallows with a square piece of ground inclosed by a strong wall. For the burial of sufferers.