Name:Early Christian Graveyard at South Hole, Hartland

Possible site of an early Christian graveyard at South Hole.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• ENCLOSED CEMETERY (Post Roman to Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)

Oval enclosure depicted (1887). Called Culvery on the Tithe Apportionment.

Pearce, S. M., 1985, The Early Church in the Landscape: The Evidence from North Devon (part), 627-629 (Article in Serial). SDV336495.

Possible site of an early Christian Graveyard. The association of St. Heligan, a British name linked with St. Nectan, together with the likely original existance of an oval enclosure at St. Heligan's Chapel, suggests that there may have been an early Christian graveyard at South Hole. The enclosure has been encroached upon over the centuries but is clearer on the Hartland Tithe Map of 1844.

The association of St. Heligan, linked with St. Nectan, together with the likely original oval enclosure at St. Heligan's chapel (clearer on tithe map), suggests possible early Christian graveyard at S. Hole.