Name:The Promontory of Hercules, Hartland Point

Summary

Hartland Point may be the 'Herculis Promontorium' of Ptolemy's Geography. The Geography was writen AD140-150, although much of it was derived from earlier works.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• PLACENAME (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Sammes, A., 1676, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV5883.

Rivet, A. L. F. + Smith, C., 1979, The Place-Names of Roman Britain, 103, 134-135 (Monograph). SDV274733.

The Promontory of Hercules recorded in Ptolomey's Geography is most likely to have been Hartland Point. The Geography was writen AD140-150, although much of it was derived from earlier works.

Piggott, S., 1986, William Stukely: New Facts and an Old Forgery, 115-122 (Article in Serial). SDV5882.

'Herculis Promontorium' of Ptolemy's Geography. Accepted by Sammes and Stukeley as representing Hartland Point.

Hartland Point may be the 'Herculis Promontorium' of Ptolemy's Geography.