Name:Longhouse, Parkham

Former longhouse of probable 19th century origin. Now used as a barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• LONGHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Parkham, 162. (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV16647.

Barn at Nethercott.
Former longhouse, now barn. Probable 16c origins, modified 17c and 20c. Rubble and cob, concrete block repairs and insertions, corrugated iron roof. The building has been subject to severe decline in the 20c, but was originally a longhouse, with through passage towards east end, and apparent two room dwelling to the left, or west end; there is a possibility that the principal entrance, now from the south, was originally on the north side, subsequently strophied by sinking of a new approach lane on that side.
Left end is hipped, over a wall rebuilt in stone, right end, with remains of large external stack, gabled; this end probably modified to include fireplace, but originally thought to have been animal house. South front, in 2 storeys, has various openings, including a 2-light 19c casement over square opening in former doorway at left, and, far left, a plank door. Section rebuilt in concrete block contains plank door, and to right are two square openings, one at each level. After stretch of stone walling long run now faced with corrugated sheeting, with 2 doors, some exposed stone and cob at corner. Return has left of stack a 2-light diagonal mullioned casement with original board shelters,blocked within by cob, over a second small square light, also blocked. The back, or north side, stands well up from the lane leading to nethercott and is two thirds cob and one third concrete block. Interior: roof, in bays, is an a frame 19c replacement; floors are mainly in stone setts. Entrance to throughway, has right room with bressumer of good stone cheeks to fireplace; the cambered bressumer carries cob walling. Left of throughway is central stack, now cut back below ridge, with lofty bressumer fire containing cloam oven; the stone cheeks are dressed to form canted sides to fire opening, and the flue, in cob, remains as built. Centrally to this main room is a transverse beam c.275mm deep and 300mm wide. The south end of this beam is carried on a large, roughly rounded pier in stone built out from the outer wall. Beyond central room a small room to west, formerly with access, but now approached from outside. Although the internal partitions are only part-height, and outer walls are patched, with a late roof construction, this is a rare survival in this part of north devon of a longhouse structure, and consequently is of considerable historical interest. The present owners (sSeptember 1988) have established considerable documentation covering the history of the farm.

Egeland, P., 1991, Barn, Nethercott, Bocombe (Worksheet). SDV338608.

Visited 5/11/1991. Former longhouse, latterly in use as a barn, Grade II listed building. Description and photocopies of photos attached to worksheet.