Name:17-18 Barnstaple Street, Bideford

Summary

Pair of houses in a single range, probably late 17th or early 18th century, or possibly earlier. Very thick rendered walls with masonry markings in part, probably of stone and cob, and a slate roof, hipped at right-hand end.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Pair of houses in a single range. Probably late 17th or early 18th century, or possibly earlier; re-windowed in 19th and 20th centuries. Very thick rendered walls with masonry markings in parts; probably of stone and cob. Slate roof, hipped at right-hand end. L-shaped plan, with rear wing on right; lower rear wing on left. Two storeys. Four windows range. Number17 has doorway to right, 2-light sash window in each storey to left; upper sashes 6-paned, lower ones 2-paned, all with horns. Number 18 has central doorway with a plain 20th century window (possibly a former doorway) adjoining it on left. Above the doorway a single-light window with a 2-light window at either side in each storey. All the lights have 8-paned sashes in box-frames, both sashes and frames probably late 20th century replicas. Loft-hand window in each storey has a raised surround, the lintel projecting beyond the edges of the jambs; ground-storey lintel has slightly pointed top. Bracketed eaves-cornice common to whole range. Interior not inspected, but noted as having 17th century panelling, probably reset, early 18th century plaster cornicing and exposed feet of old trusses.

Laithwaite, M., 1990, Resurvey of Historic Buildings in Bideford, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV342473.

Old red brick chimney at rear of number 17.

England, P. W., 1991, 18 Barnstaple Street, Bideford (Worksheet). SDV342472.

Visitd in October 1991. The house has, quite clearly, late 16th/early 17th century origins. The sketch plan shows the apparent phases of the building and the location of the interior features. The proportions of what seems to be the original building, and its orientation in relation to the wharf, could imply that its former use was connected with early 17th century trading, and therefore, it is a contributive factor to Bideford's history The Department of Environment has been requested to confirm recommended Grade II listing. Letter, plan and photocopies of photographs attached.

Rushton, N., 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal, 7, 12; site WA 12 (Report - Interim). SDV342463.