Name:Landcross graveyard

Landcross church may be the site of an early Christian enclosed graveyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDCROSS

• ENCLOSED CEMETERY (Post Roman to Late Medieval - 410 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Pearce, S. M., 1985, The Early Church in the Landscape: The Evidence from North Devon (part), 259-269 (Article in Serial). SDV336495.

Pearce argues that Landcross church is the site of an early Christian enclosed graveyard. Landcross is said to derive from old Cornish 'lann' meaning 'enclosed cemetery' and 'cors' meaning 'reeds, marsh'. The site is near to the River Torridge and there are eight fields called 'marsh' in the parish. The morphology of the graveyard on the Landcross Tithe Tap (1840) does not immediately suggest an early Christian site, but there may be earthworks in the field opposite the church's west end, indicating part of an enclosure centred on the church.