Name:St Brannock's Monastery, Braunton

Summary

Possible post-Roman monastery founded in the 6th century by Brannoc, and granted to Glastonbury Abbey in the 9th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MONASTERY (Post Roman to Late Medieval - 410 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Pearce, S. M., 1985, The Early Church in the Landscape: The Evidence from North Devon (part), 270-2 (Article in Serial). SDV336495.

Possible post-Roman monastic community. Monastery founded around mid 6th century by the British monk, Brannoc. Aethelbald's charter of 857 granting Braunton estate of ten hides to Glastonbury Abbey shows that there was already a monastic community named after Brannoc in existence. The saint's British name and his traditions suggest an early foundation.

Haggerty, F. M., 1991, St. Michael's Chapel, Braunton: A Survey of the Standing Remains, 12 (Un-published). SDV83681.

In 550 AD St Brannock arrived in the area and the existing settlement became known as 'Brannockstound'. By 867 AD the village is mentioned in the Glastonbury Charter when King Ethelbald gave 1200 acres of land at 'Brannochminster' to the Abbot of Glastonbury 'for the taking of salmon'.

Pearce, S. M., 2012, Early Medieval Ecclesiastical Sites in South-western Britain: their dates, characters and significance, 81 - 108 (Article in Serial). SDV361501.