Name:Jacobstowe Churchyard

Summary

The churchyard is considered to date from the pre Saxon period. The 'stow' element of the placename is suggestive of a place of assembly or a holy place. Excavations have revealed evidence for a pre-conquest structure(s) on the site and a grave cut which had been cut by one of the early wall foundations suggests that the site was in use as a burial ground prior to or contemporay with this structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishJACOBSTOWE

• ENCLOSED CEMETERY (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 700 AD)

Jonathan Rhind Architects, St James, Jacobstowe, Devon, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV351847.

The graveyard is considered to be a pre Saxon grave yard. The parish records show that from AD1598 there have been about 1500 burials in this churchyard.

Pearce, s. M. /arch. J. /142(1985)261-262.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)151.

Possible early christian graveyard. In the south welsh border country 'stow' place name element may have replaced welsh 'llan' meaning 'enclosed cemetery'. No evidence for its usage as such in devon where 'stow' tends to be oe 'place of assembly, holy place'. However, jaconstowe does have an enclosed cemetery-type roughly circular plan. First recorded as jacobstowe in 1331 (gover et al in pearce) (pearce).

Bampton, J., 2020, Archaeological monitoring and recording at St James's Church, Jacobstowe (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363965.

A probable grave cut that had been cut by the foundations of a stone-walled structure was recorded during groundworks for a new outbuilding to the west of the church. Human bone from the foundations was radiocarbon dated to AD985-1160 and the structure appears to relate to the apsidal wall excavated within the church nave in 2015.
The grave cut suggests that the site was in use as a burial ground prior to or contemporary with this structure.