Name:Cairn 160 metres north of Cox Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Oval cairn of 23.8 metres by 28.2 metres by 1.2 metres high lying 160 metres to the north of Cox Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• CAIRN (Constructed, Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))

Southern of two 'Cairns' shown on 19th century map.

Worth, R. N., 1893, 17th Report of the Committee on Scientific Memoranda, 544 (Article in Serial). SDV156105.

Baring Gould, S., 1898, Fifth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 105 (Article in Serial). SDV337066.

A large cairn, constructed of small stones lies 300 to 400 yds north of the summit of Cox Tor. The centre is hollow and it has been much robbed. Diameter 22.87m. Height 1.8m.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 161 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(07/05/1974) Cairn. Hollow towards centre. Height 1.2m.

Visited on 11th August 1950. Cairn with central hollow, apparently pillaged. Small stones. Not excavated. Diameter 19.5 metres, height 1.3 metres.
Visited on 7th November 1980. A cairn of small stones measuring 23.8 metres by 28.2 metres in diameter, and 1.2 metres high. It has been constructed upon a low bluff of outcrop with no evidence of any kerb or retaining circle. The centre has been disturbed. (See ground photograph and plan.)
Surveyed at 1:10000 on MSD and at 1:2500 (with SX 57 NW 36).

National Monuments Record, 1982, NMR SF2112, 1315 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345548.

Photograph taken on 19th April 1982.

Recorded.

(18/07/1991) SX 5302 7634. A massive robbed cairn with a diameter averaging 24m and a height of 1.4m. It exploits a natural outcrop, which enhances its height when viewed from the north.
See RCHME Cox Tor Survey (1/2500 scale). A further table of information on the cairn is held in the archive.

(1992) Oval mound 23.8m east-west by 28.2m north-south; 1.2m high. Central hollow 3m diameter, 0.8m deep.

Cox Tor N cairn at SX53037635 of 18 metres diameter by 1.6 metres high with a deep central pit.

Visible on aerial photograph.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes a round cairn situated on a small rock outcrop on the hilltop plateau north of Cox Tor. The cairn mound is oval in plan, measures 23.8 metres east to west by 28.2 metres north to south and stands up to 1.2 metres high. A hollow in the centre of the mound is probably the result of partial early excavation or robbing. This cairn forms part of a round cairn cemetery including two round cairns, two tor cairns and two ring cairns.