Name:Stables, Coach House and Servant Cottages, Escot

Summary

Stables, coach house and servant cottages, now used partly as workshop, part offices and part cottages. Probably 1838, contemporary with Escot.

Ecclesiastical ParishTALATON

• STABLE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Talaton, 139 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341348.

Coach house, stables and servant cottages, now used partly as a workshop, part offices and part cottages. Probably 1838, contemporary with Escot (q.v.) incorporating 2 C18 cottages. Flemish bond brick; brick stacks and chimneyshafts; partly roofed in slate, part in red tile. Plan: 4 ranges enciose acqurtyard and there is a carriageway entrance through the south wing. The north wing is the coach house. The east wing was stables but part has been converted to a cottage. More stables in the front (south) wing and these are now offices. These 3 wings face into the courtyard but the west wing faces outwards and is made up of 3 cottages with 3 axial stacks and one south end stack. The centre cottage appears to have been made by uniting 2 C18 cottages. 2 storeys. Exterior: the carriageway has tall elliptical arches and contains a pair of full height plank doors. The coach house has a 6-bay arcade of tall elliptical arches springing from stone imposts (the centre 2 have been knocked together). The original stable windows are round-headed casements with glazing bars and the door- ways have fanlights. The west side (the cottages) has an irregular 7-window front with an eighth window, a tall round-headed window at the left end. Mostly C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars but including some sash windows; 6, 9 and 12-pane sashes. There are 3 doorways. The right one is a C19 6-panel door with a fanlight. Interiors not inspected.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Escot (Un-published). SDV356812.