Name:Kitchen Garden Walls, Escot

Summary

Kitchen garden walls approximately 200 metres west of Escot House. Probably 18th century, patched in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTALATON

• GARDEN WALL (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Talaton, 140 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341348.

Kitchen garden walls, the garden now used for aquaculture. Probably c18, patched in the C19. Red brick, random bonding tending towards English bond, stone coping. Tall wall enclosing a large former kitchen garden on a south-facing slope. There are gateways in the west and east end, the former with round-headed arch. Late C19- early C20 glasshouse at the top end. These garden walls form part of a good group of listed buildings set in a landscaped park close to Escot (q.v.).

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Escot (Un-published). SDV356812.