Name:Vineyard Walls, Combe House

Walls to the vineyard, gatepiers and retaining walls to the northeast of Combe House.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• WALL (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

NMR, SY19NW34 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV117778.

Department of Environment, 1988, Gittisham, 112 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV117408.

Combe House. Walls to the vineyard, gatepiers and retaining walls to 4 terraces. 17C or earlier. Flint rubble walls, brick and stone gatepiers.

English Heritage, 1989, Gittisham (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324655.

Walls to the vineyard including gate-piers and walls to the terraced beds. Flint rubble walls enclose the former vineyard, which is not exactly rectangular. Vineyard Cottage (q.v.), separately listed, is in the north-east corner; in the centre there are symmetrically arranged terraced beds; gateway in the east wall. The gate-piers are handmade brick with ashlar quoins and moulded cornices, crowned with obelisks on carved bases. Part of the garden at Combe House (q.v.) and an extremely interesting survival. The vineyard is shown on a survey, plan of c1787 reproduced in Christopher Hussey's articles on Combe in Country Life, June 9, 1955, pp. 1486-9; June 16. 1955, pp. 1556-9. The gardens at Combe are Grade II on the Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England. Other details: LBS No 87150.

English Heritage, 2003, Combe House (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV324649.

Combe House (now a hotel) is an Elizabethan mansion with later additions, which has probable earlier parts within it. Series of late 17th century or earlier walled gardens extend from east side of house. The house has a 17th century/18th century park and woodland (Listed Grade II) once covering 50 hectares, the woodland including Cross Park Copse and Roadwood Copse; the park held deer in the 16th century. There are a number of structures and landscape features within the grounds including a cottage, an orangery, stables, ice house, greenhouse, a well, a fishpond, most of which are Listed Grade II. The site is listed in the Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest (Listed Grade II), the east boundary of which extends to the A375 road on the west side of Gittisham Hill.
The place was probably the home of John de Combe documented in 1311; by association, Combe Farm which lies to the south of it may also be an early site.

Combe House. 16th century or earlier with later additions. Listed Grade I. Extensive grounds contain park, woodland, gardens and other features and buildings of Listed Grade II status.
SMR.