Name:Roman Tile from Couchill or Honeyditches

Summary

A tile bearing the inscription 'LEG(IO) II AUG(USTA)' found at either the Honeyditches villa site or the possible fort site at Couchill.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• FINDSPOT (III - 201 AD to 300 AD (Between))

Worth, R. N., 1892, Notes on Roman Devon, 76 (Article in Serial). SDV346097.

A tile, now in Taunton Museum, was discovered by Mr. Haverfield of Christ Church Oxford, bearing the inscriptioon 'LEG(IO) II AUG(USTA), which he thought showed there was a military occupation at Seaton. Worth disagrees.

Davies Price, T., 1938, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV346098.

Illustration of tile.

Bidwell, P. T., 1984, The Roman Site at Seaton (Un-published). SDV120083.

Bidwell suggests that it is possible that the tile was planted by a collector. However, he also suggests that the case for military occupation would be considerably strengthened if petrological examination were to show that the fabric was of local origin.

Boon, G. C., 1984, Untitled Source, 52 (Monograph). SDV346107.

Holbrook, N., 1987, Trial Excavations at Honeyditches and the Nature of the Roman Occupation at Seaton, 67, 72-73 (Article in Serial). SDV120090.

Holbrook suggests that the tile may have come from the site of the ?fort at Couchill rather than the Honeyditches villa site. The tile was donated to Taunton Museum by Walter Trevelyan who owned both sites. The die is of a previously unknown type but is likely to be 3rd century AD. Petrological analysis suggests that the tile was not produced at the II Augustan Legion base at Caerleon.

Holbrook, N., 1987, Trial Excavations at Honeyditches, Seaton, 11 (Report - Excavation). SDV120091.

Horner, B., 1991, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV346102.

Holbrook refers to this as a pila tiles, which would suggest it came from a hypocaust or bath house, which would suit the known information from the Honeyditches site. However, it does not rule out the possibility that it came from a ?fort at Couchill. It also reinforces a military or official connection with the Honeyditches site, as Holbrook also argues.