Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Stockland

Summary

Mesolithic scatter from a field just south of the churchstyle site (see st20sw-066). A small, crescent shaped flint microlith and 120 other pieces of flint and chert. The microlith is of a form suggestive of a later date than the churchstyle assemblage, which probably represents a separate site (berridge).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a rectilinear platform and possible moated Enclosure, south of Churchstyle Farm

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC)

Berridge, p. J. /pdas/43(1985)1-21/mesolithic sites in the yarty valley/map.

Mus=exe (pearce collection).

Des=stockland tm + ta/(1844).

Mus=exe/14/1994.39(microlith).

Mus=exe/141/1986/(148)/(microlith from pdas article illustrations).

Des=pearce collection (ramm):flint/catalogue in smr/(july 1994).

Amendment: 117 flint, 166 chert and 1 portland chert. Includes flint: 2 blade cores, 2 notched flakes, 15 blades, 1 scraper, 1 awl. Chert: 2 scrapers, 18 blades, 4 notched flakes, 2 notched blades. Also 1 possible microlith separately accessioned (pearce).

BERRIDGE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV56585.

Above scatter found by n. Pearce (tm 449).284 pieces including 77 flint, 206 chert and 1 portland chert. Includes flint: 9 blades, 1 notched, 2 small cores, 1 arrowhead, 1 possible microlith and 1 possible awl; chert: 2 scrapers, 22 blades, 1 notched blade.