Name:The Manor of Tavistock

The Manor of Tavistock formed the most important element in the endowment of Tavistock Abbey.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Finberg, H. P. R., 1969, Tavistock Abbey: A Study in the Social and Economic History in Devon (Monograph). SDV256440.

Beresford, M. W. + Finberg, H. P. R., 1973, English Medieval Boroughs. A Handlist (Monograph). SDV6626.

Market granted to Abbot of Tavistock circa 1105. Grant to Hospitallers of a rent-charge from a burgage in Tavistock circa 1185. In 1220-1224 the Borough court was called the Shammel-Moot. In 1238 represented as a Borough at the Eyre by a jury of its own.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 165 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

From the 12th to the early 20th century Tavistock was controlled by two powerful Lords of the Manor. The abbey directed the medieval growth of the town under the dissolution after which the manor came to the Russell family, later headed by the Dukes of Bedford. This family controlled the town until the early 20th century and in particular oversaw a great period of mineral extraction in the 19th century.

The Manor of Tavistock, which formed the most important element in the endowment of Tavistock Abbey, was identical with the ecclesiastical parish (H.P.R. Finberg).

National Monuments Record, 2012, SX47SE49 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV350280.

Medieval Borough first mentioned circa 1105 when a market was granted. Represented as a borough in 1238.