Name:Higher Manor longhouse, Cudlipptown

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LONGHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1565 AD (Between))

Jones, s. R. /tda/103(1971)50-52 fig.5/devon farmhouses, part iii. Moorland and non-moorland longhouses.

Dro=3116z/33.

JONES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23870.

Moorland long-house. Ball's farm, cudlipptown. Plans given. Formerly two- storeyed. It has many of the same features as at pizwell, lydford, and warne's kitchen, sampford spinney. It dates from the 16th century. Ground floor plan: 2 heated equal-sized rooms, parlour and hall, and a shippen, stair turret on the back of the west wall at the junction of the hall and parlour. A lean-to addition appears to have been a dairy. It was divided into two cottages in the late 19th century. The form of the door-frame supplies the only criterion for dating the house part to the 16th century. It seems to have been extended in the first half of the 17th century (jones). The plan of a farmhouse at cudlipptown is among a. W. Everett's drawings in the devon records office.

PETER TAVY CUDLIPPTOWN SX 57 NW 9/82b Higher Manor - II
House, originally longhouse. Circa early-mid C16, possibly extended in C17, altered in C19 and C20. Stone rubble walls, gable ended roof, slated to house, corrugated sheeting over former shippon. Rubble stack projecting from right gable end; rebuilt rendered axial stack. Plan: Originally longhouse with shippon at left end with through-passage, hall with newel stairs in projection at its rear and inner room to its right. Hall stack backs onto passage in customary longhouse position but there is evidence for a lateral fireplace at the rear of the hall which presumably was earlier - an unusual but not unknown feature for a longhouse. The equal size of hall and parlour and the length of the shippon suggest a remodelling of the building in the C17 and it is possible that the hall stack was moved at this time. The inner room became a heated parlour with an outshut built to its rear to accommodate service functions. At an indeterminate stage the rear door of the passage was blocked. In the C19 the house was turned into 2 1-room plan cottages each self-contained with new front doors made and the shippon entirely separated. The Cottages became unoccupied and the building reverted to agricultural use in the first half of the C20. Probably at this stage the newel stair turret was destroyed. In the late C20 it was converted back to one house with the plan much as it had been in the C17 although the shippon was adapted to semi-domestic use and an outshut built at the rear of the hall. The eaves were also considerably heightened. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front to house of C20 metal frame windows. C20 glazed door to right of centre into inner room. The shippon is to the left with a considerably lower roof-line. It has a wide doorway to the right with C20 doors and a large C20 window to the left on the 1st floor. Gable end of shippon is slate hung with original slits left exposed. The rear wall of the shippon is slightly buttressed out at its higher end. Interior: The hall preserves the most early features. Its fireplace has a chamfered wooden lintel and probably chamfered granite jambs. Built into its right side is an oven. To the right of the fireplace is an interesting arrangement of features apparently connected with domestic functions; built into the rear wall is a hollowed stone which drained to the outside of the house and had a piscina-line function; below it to the left a granite basin is built into the floor extending under the - oven projection adjoining the fireplace. The former fireplace at the rear of the hall now forms a recess and has chamfered jambs of dressed pieces of granite. At the higher end of the hall in the rear wall the first step of the newel stairs is visible. The doorway to the inner room has a shouldered head wooden frame partially rebuilt. Although considerably altered by recent modernisation this building is recognisable as a longhouse with several features of interest. Source: Devonshire Farmhouse III - S. R. Jones: Trans. Deran Assoc.103, 1971, (Interpretation differs slightly).