Name:Quarry northeast of Blackdown Farm, Loddiswell

Summary

Earthworks of an irregularly shaped pit with sub-oval banks, interpreted as a possible post-medieval or early 19th century quarry, with associated spoil heaps, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The quarry had likely passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

RCHME, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV160467.

Quarry to southwest of hillfort sx75sw/5. Probably used for building stone. Spoil dumped to south forms platform 1m high. Quarry linked to road by terraced track. Surveyed by rchme in 1990 (rchme).

Des=rchme/the rings, loddiswell parish, south hams district/(1991)8/ms and plan in parish file.

Aph=dap/fw 1-6(6/3/1986).

An oval earthwork feature is shown in this location.

Earthworks of an irregularly shaped pit with sub-oval mounds are visible.

An earthwork of an irregularly shaped pit is visible.

Earthworks of an irregularly shaped pit, circa 33m long by 22m wide, with sub-oval banks, circa 9m long, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The earthworks correspond with an oval feature shown in this location on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map and on the 2020 Ordnance Survey MasterMap. They are interpreted as a possible post-medieval or early to mid-19th century quarry, with associated spoil heaps, which had likely passed out of use by the late 19th century.