Name:Prehistoric and Roman finds discovered to the rear of 61-65 Fore Street, Totnes

Summary

Prehistoric and Roman finds were discovered during excavation in the back plots of 61-65 Fore Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 27/2007

• ARTEFACT (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)
  • ARTEFACT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Davison, A. and Henderson, C.G., 1985, Excavations at Fore Street, Totnes, 1984-85, 58 (Article in Monograph). SDV340327.

A small collection of prehistoric flints provides the earliest evidence on the site. A few fragments of Roman pottery and tile attest Roman occupation nearby; other Roman material was found in the excavations at the Castle.

Frere, S. S., 1986, Roman Britain in 1985, 417 (Article in Serial). SDV35312.

61-65 Fore Street. Back plots were excavated in 1985. Roman sherds and tile fragments were recorded in excavation in the back plots, suggesting a Roman building nearby.

An excavation was undertaken at 61-65 Fore Street, Totnes by the Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit in 1985.