Name:Lodge outside main Gateway to Lindridge Park, Bishopsteignton

Summary

Nineteenth century lodge outside the gates. Lord Cable intended to replace this lodge with a 1920s lodge inside the gateway but his death prevented completion of the 1920s design.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• LODGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:bishopsteignton/(2/12/1988)37.

Des=hhr:register of parks and gardens of special historic interest in england(devon)/(august 2003).

Lodge outside main gateway of lindridge house. Early 19c, possibly extended later in the 19c. Colourwashed and stuccoed; 2-span slate roof with deep eaves; rendered stack. Double depth plan with projecting canted bay to centre front and central entrance into probably added porch. Single storey (doe).

Lodge at main gateway, outside the gates. Lodge. Early C19, possibly extended later in the C19. Lord Cable, the owner of Lindridge, intended to replace the lodge with a 1920s lodge inside the gateway but his death prevented the completion of the 1920s design. Colourwashed and stuccoed ; 2-span slate roof with deep eaves with moulded eaves brackets, rendered stack. Plan: Double depth plan with a projecting canted bay to centre front and central entrance into a probably added porch. Exterior: Single-storey. Symmetrical 3-bay front with a central porch. 12-pane sashes to the canted bay and to left and right similar sashes to the right return. C20 rear left extension. Interior: Not inspected. Group value with the 1920s gateway and lodge.