Name:Gateway to Lindridge House, Bishopsteignton

Lodge and gates built circa 1920.

• GATE (Built, XX - 1920 AD to 1920 AD)
  • LODGE (Built, XX - 1920 AD to 1920 AD)

Doe/hhr:bishopsteignton/(2/12/1988)37.

Des=hhr:register of parks and gardens of special historic interest in england(devon)/(august 2003).

Main gateway to lindridge house including lodge inside the gates and to the northwest. Circa 1920. Rendered, probably concrete, with wrought iron gates. Lodge has hipped slate roof behind a parapet and end stacks. Elaborate gates flanked by square section gate piers. Outward curving walls to left and right with piers and sections of straight curtain wall with pilasters and finials. Small rectangular single storey lodge. See doe list for full details (doe).

Main gateway to Lindridge including lodge inside the gates and to the north-west. Gateway including gates, and lodge. Circa 1920, built for Lord Cable, the owner of Lindridge House. The original design included a second lodge which was never built. Rendered, possibly concrete, with wrought iron gates. The lodge has a hipped slate roof behind a parapet and end stacks. Exterior: Elaborate wrought iron gates flanked by square section gate piers with sunk panels, moulded caps and brackets. Outward curving walls to left and right with piers and sections of straight curtain wall with pilasters, ball finials and strapwork finials. Small rectangular single-storey lodge with a moulded platband below the parapet; central porch with a round-headed doorway with a keyblock and carved panel, 12-pane sashes to left and right. The rear elevation, facing the road, has a central doorway with a round-heaed fanlight; 12 pane sashes to left and right and small round windows flanking the door. Interior: Not inspected. Lord Cable made a number of improvements to Lindridge (burnt down in the 1960s) including laying out formal gardens. The gateway and lodge, making free use of C17 detail, is at the principal entrance to the park surrounding the house, the park is still intact.