Name:Roman Occupation at Kingsteignton

Summary

Finds and features of Romano-british date were recorded during excavations at Berry Meadow in 1985 suggestive of a prosperous site of the 1st or 2nd century situated nearby.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• SETTLEMENT (I to II - 1 AD to 200 AD) + Sci.Date

Full description

Weddell, P. J. + Henderson, C. G., 1985, Excavations at Berry Meadow, Kingsteignton, 1985, 74 (Article in Serial). SDV354914.

A handful of residual prehistoric and Roman pottery was recovered from a medieval pit during excavations alongside Berry Lane in 1985.

Weddell, P. J., 1987, Excavations within the Anglo Saxon Enclosure at Berry Meadow, Kingsteignton, in 1985, 86-89, 90, 92, 94 (Article in Serial). SDV298084.

Finds and features of Romano-British date were noted during excavations at Berry Meadow in 1985. A linear feature of possible Roman date and a fire pit were recorded. The fire pit contained charcoal, burnt stones and fragments of lava stone querns. The charcoal produced a radiocarbon date of AD60-390. Other finds were residual: a sherd of samian ware, a sherd of south Devon ware, two unidentified Roman sherds, a handle fragment from a 1st-2nd century blue glass jug, a base fragment of a pre-AD70 green glass bowl or cup and two fragments of a blue-green glass flask. Weddell suggests that these indicate a prosperous native site of the 1st or 2nd century situated nearby, possibly to the south or west.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Land Adjacent to Church Street, Kingsteignton, 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV351199.

Allum, C., 2009, Proposed Re-Development of Land at Newton Road, Kingsteignton, Devon, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347972.