Name:Site of Minster at Kingsteignton

Summary

That Kingsteignton Church was founded prior to AD909, that is before the creation of the Diocese of Exeter, is strongly suggested by its inclusion in the holdings of Salisbury Cathedral rather than Crediton. It is also argued that minster towns commonly had a sub-oval plan as survives at Kingsteignton.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• MINSTER (Saxon - 701 AD to 1065 AD (Between))

Blair, J., 1985, Secular Minster Churches in Domesday Book, 48-50 (Article in Monograph). SDV53417.

Weddell, P. J., 1987, Excavations within the Anglo Saxon Enclosure at Berry Meadow, Kingsteignton, in 1985, 79-81, 83, 93 (Article in Serial). SDV298084.

Possible minster site. That Kingsteignton church was founded during the Saxon period prior to 909 is suggested by its inclusion in the holdings of Salisbury Cathedral. It appears as such in Bishop Brewere's Register (1224-4), in the register of St. Osmund of Salisbury (circa 1108) which may be a restitution of property held before 1066, and a charter of Baldwin, Earl of Exeter (circa 1150). The Diocese of Devon was created in 909 and if Kingsteignton church was founded after that date it should form part of Crediton's holdings rather that of Salisbury, the successor to the extensive Saxon Diocese of Sherborne. There is no surviving architectural evidence for a Saxon church at Kingsteignton but there are hints that there was a minster here: Firstly, the presence of land appertaining to a church listed in Domesday Book. The Manor of Preston may well have formed this. Secondly, the existence of dependent chapels at Highweek (Teignweek) and Newton Bushel. Thirdly, the existence of a royal administrative centre at Kingsteignton. It has been argued that minster towns commonly had a sub-oval enclosure plan, as can be seen at Kingsteignton. It may also be significant that the 13th century Fairwater Leat generally disregards earlier boundaries, but adjacent to St. Michael's church at the point where it joins the north churchyard wall, it diverts to the south-west and appears to take up the line of Saxon boundaries found during excavations in 1985. This suggests a possible Saxon enclosure existed on the site of the present churchyard.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, The Origins of Newton Abbot, 19-22 (Article in Serial). SDV348915.

Allum, C., 2009, Proposed Re-Development of Land at Newton Road, Kingsteignton, Devon, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347972.