Name:Spearhead from Zitherixon Clay Works, Kingsteignton

Summary

Bronze socketed spearhead found in 1874 still with a portion of wooden shaft attached by a pin through a hole in the socket.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX87SE37

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Site visit 5th December 1952. The socketed spearhead is as described by Pengelly and is on display at WBB offices at 18 Courtenay Park, Newton Abbot.

Pengelly, W., 1875, Memoranda: Part 1., 199-200 (Article in Serial). SDV310106.

A bronze spearhead was found about 20 yards away from the River Teign, on the left bank of the river, at Christmas 1874. It lay about 20 feet below ground suface near the base of an accumulation of stones, clay and sand known as the 'Head'. It is 10.95 inches long, 1.8 inches wide and 1 inch diameter at the shaft end. When found a fragment of wooden shaft or staff still survived in the socket which appeared to have been held in place with a nail or pin. with a portion of wooden shaft attached by a pin through a hole in the socket. Found Christmas 1874 18.3 metres from the River Teign on the left bank of the river, about 20 feet metres below the surface. It was found 'a gunshot away' from the carved wooden idol.

Evans, J., 1881, Ancient Bronze Implements, Weapons and Ornaments of Great Britain and Irela, 316 (Monograph). SDV322234.

Pengelly, W., 1883, Discoveries in the More Recent Deposits of the Bovey Basin, 374-383 (Article in Serial). SDV339568.

Pearce, S. M., 1983, The Bronze Age Metalwork of South Western Britain, 446-7 (Monograph). SDV341822.

Spearhead with long hollow socket, lozenge section, bevelled blades. Two peg holes. Length 278 millimetres, blade width 45 millimetres.

Coles, B. J., 1990, Organic Archaeological Remains in Southwest Britain, 22-24 (Unknown). SDV348999.

Other details: Cat. No. 51.

Other details: Figure 7, site 1.