Name:Wooden Figure from Zitherixon Clay Works

Wooden Oak figurine, known as the Zitherixon Idol.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX87SE2

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD) + Sci.Date

Pengelly, W., 1875, Memoranda: Part 1., 199-200 (Article in Serial). SDV310106.

A wooden figure carved in oak was found in 1866 or 1867 a short distance from a bronze spearhead. It was found 25 feet below the surface lying against the buried trunk of an oak tree. The figure is 13.3 inches long. It has no arms but they may originally have been attached by a pin into a hold just above the shoulders. It also has no real feet, the legs end in hoof-like knobs. A few potsherds were found at the same time very close to the figure.

Parfitt, E., 1877, The Idol found at Kingsteignton, 170-176 (Article in Serial). SDV349016.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1878, Report of Meeting 18th May 1876, 40-1 (Article in Serial). SDV349013.

Pengelly, W., 1883, Discoveries in the More Recent Deposits of the Bovey Basin, 374-383 (Article in Serial). SDV339568.

Dowie, H. G., 1922, The Kingsteignton Idol, 137 (Article in Serial). SDV349017.

Significance of the idol discussed.

Fox, A., 1973, South West England 3,500BC - AD600 (Revised Edition), 156 (Monograph). SDV16216.

Fox suggests the figure may be Iron Age in date. Other details: Figure 21b.

Coles, J. M., 1979, The Use of Wood in Prehistoric Britain and Ireland, 39 (Article in Serial). SDV349015.

Coles, B. J., 1990, Anthropomorphic Wooden Figurines, 319,324-8,331 (Article in Serial). SDV344096.

The figure was found lying against the preserved trunk of an oak tree. Further such trees were noted and in 1883 Pengelly examined deposits of leaves, roots, fruits and seeds preserved in the clay. The figure was found 25 feet below the ground surface. Dates ranging from Bronze Age to Viking have been attributed to the figure, but a radio-carbon date suggests that it is Early Iron Age, 426-352BC. The exterior of the figure is worn and weathered. It was carved from a complete oak roundwood stem. The long, thin body is topped by an elongated neck and a large head complete with hair or helmet. Eyes, nose and chin are indicated. The neck has a hole drilled through it, possibly for the insertion of detachable arms. Short, kneed legs end in stubby feet. The figure is male, 0.33 metres tall. Other details: Plates 27,30.

Coles, B. J., 1990, Organic Archaeological Remains in Southwest Britain, 22-24 (Unknown). SDV348999.

Other details: Figure 7, site 1.

Marchand, J., 2004, The Teign's Own Prehistoric Oak Idol (Article in Serial). SDV354740.

In 1867 whilst digging ball clay at the former Zitherixon clay works along the left bank of the river Teign, workmen discovered a wooden figure below the ground surface, placed against a blackened oak tree stump embedded in mud. Known as the Zitherixon Idol, it is carved from the centre of a branch of oak and measures 35cm tall and is most likely to be male. The neck has a hole drilled through it, possibly to hold detachable arms.
Prehistoric wooden figures are very rare finds in the British Isles, only seven such have been found. A sample of wood taken from the Idol's head has been carbon dated to c426-352BC, i.e. the Iron Age. The original purpose will remain unknown but it is tempting to see this as being symbolic rather than practical. Throughout the major cultures of Europe the oak has always been the most venerated of trees and associated with the Gods.

2010, Peter Orlando Hutchinson's Diary of a Devon Antiquary. Illustrated Journal, 69 (Monograph). SDV348738.

6th December 1875. Hutchinson went to Newton Abbot to look at the artefacts found at the Zitherixon Clay Works. They included a wooden figure, 13.3 inches high, found near the trunk of an oak tree black with age. Roman pottery and a spear head had also been found.